Scientific Programme

DAY 1
14
February
2020
DAY 2
15
February
2020
DAY 3
16
February
2020
08.00 AM
to
10.30 AM
J C M Shastry - Pre Conference Workshop
08.00 AM
to
10.30 AM
Topic
AVF Creation
Live Demonstration

Chairpersons
Dr Manjunath Doshetty
Dr Ravindra Madraki

Topic
PD Catheter Insertion
Live Demonstration

Chairpersons
Dr Vidyashankar P

Topic
Trans Lumbar Catheter Insertion
Video Demonstration

Chairpersons
Dr Sanjay Srinivasa
10.30 AM
to
11.00 AM
GUEST LECTURE - 1

Topic
Osteoporosis in renal disease and its treatment options – Role of Denosumab

Speaker
Dr Ganapathi Bantwal

Chairpersons
Dr Siddaraj K S
Dr Umesh Lingaraj
11.00 AM
to
11.25 AM
CME 1

Topic
Phospate metabolism and newer phosphate binders

Speaker
Dr Avula Srinivas

Chairpersons
Dr Sateesh Balan
Dr Himamani
11.25 AM
to
11.50 AM
CME 2

Topic
Sudden cardiac death in dialysis patients – how to evaluate and how to prevent ?

Speaker
Dr Uttara Das

Chairpersons
Dr T P Noushad
Dr Venugopal
11.50 AM
to
12.50 AM
Topic
CLINICO – PATHOLOGICAL CASE

Speaker
Clinical discussant : Dr Ravishankar B
Pathology discussant : Dr Aravind Sekar

Chairpersons
Dr M Jayakumar
Dr Pradeep Deshpande
12.50 PM
to
01.30 PM
LUNCH BREAK
01.30 PM
to
02.15 PM
GUEST LECTURE - 2

Topic
Choice of Induction Immunosuppression in Kidney transplantation

Speaker
Prof Toby Coates Australia

Chairpersons
Dr Sundar
Dr Ravi Raju
Dr Mohammed Iqbal
02.15 PM
to
03.15 PM
TANKER AWARD PAPER PRESENTATIONS

Topic
1 Donor derieved cell free DNA in active rejections in renal allograft

Chairpersons
Dr Harshavardhan
Govt Stanley Medical College
Topic
2 A quasi experimental trial comparing the efficacy and outcomes CYPA35 genotype based Tacrolimus dosing with conventional weight based dosing living renal transplant

Chairpersons
Dr Yeshwant Raj
Govt Stanley Medical College
Topic
3 Clinical response and pattern of CD19B cell suppression with single dose of Rituximab in nephrotic syndrome

Chairpersons
Dr Sunu Alex
Trivandrum Medical College

Judges : Dr Girish Narayan, Dr K C Gurudev, Dr Anuradha Raman
03.15 PM
to
03.45 PM
PLENARY SESSION 1

Topic
Failing renal allograft : The challenges in management

Speakers
Dr Ramesh Prasad Canada

Chairpersons
Dr A Vimala
Dr Abi Abraham M
03.45 PM
to
04.45 PM
Free Paper Session 1 - Clinical Nephrology

Topic
Hall A – 06 Paper presentations

Chairpersons
Dr Dayanand S
Dr Ranjit Narayana

Topic
Hall B – 06 Paper Presentations

Chairpersons
Dr Kishan A
Dr Sandeep Huligol
04.45 PM
to
05.10 PM
CME 3

Topic
SGL2 inhibitors in diabetic CKD

Speakers
Dr Praveen Muraleedharan

Chairpersons
Dr S V L N Rao
Dr Santosh Varughese
05.10 PM
to
05.40 PM
PLENARY SESSION 2

Topic
Novel Anticoagulation agents in CKD patients – Current recommendations

Speakers
Dr Rajeev Agarwal

Chairpersons
Dr Venkateswara Rao M
Dr Ammanna N
05.40 PM
to
06.00 PM
GUEST LECTURE 3

Topic
ARNI – Cardio renal Syndrome

Speakers
Dr Anil Kumar B T

Chairpersons
Dr C Hithaishi
Dr Gullipalli Prasad
06.00 PM
to
06.25 PM
Topic
Probiotics and ketoanalogues in CKD

Speakers
Pro Dr Sanjay Srinivasa
Con – Dr Jyothish P. Gopinathan

Chairpersons
Dr Prashanth G Kedalia
Dr P Sharmas Vali
08.00 AM
to
09.00 AM
FREE PAPER SESSION 2 - Dialysis

Topic
HALL A – 06 paper presentations

Chairpersons
Dr Tanaji Kalyankar
Dr Raja Ram

Topic
HALL B – 06 Paper Presentations

Chairpersons
Dr Vishwanth Patil
Dr Deepak Kumar C
09.00 AM
to
09.30 AM
PLENARY SESSION 3

Topic
Long term kidney donor health

Speakers
Dr Ramesh Prasad, Canada

Chairpersons
Dr N Gopala Krishnan
Dr B sudhakar
09.30 AM
to
10.00 AM
Topic
UPDATE 1
MGN : Recent advances and current Insights

Speakers
Dr G K Prakash

Chairpersons
Dr Tarun Kumar Saha
Dr Ratan Jha
10.00 AM
to
11.00 AM
INAUGURATION

Dr Pathros Mathai Memmorial Oration
11.00 AM
to
11.40 AM

Topic
Microbiota and Kidney

Speakers
Dr M A Muthusethupathi

Chairpersons
Dr H Sudharshan Ballal
Dr Thomas Mathew
Dr R Padmanabhan
11.40 AM
to
12.00 PM
GUEST LECTURE 4

Topic
Role of Azathioprine Today

Speakers
Dr Chacko Korula jacob

Chairpersons
Dr K C Prakash
Dr E K Jayakumar
12.00 Noon
to
01.00 PM
ORO - Poster Presentations
01.00 PM
to
01.30 PM
LUNCH BREAK
01.30 PM
to
03.00 PM
SYMPOSIUM – Drugs ,toxins and Kidney

Moderator Dr Rajanna Sreedhar

Topic
Topic 1 : Nephrotoxicity due to chemotherapeutic drugs and biological agents

Speakers
Dr Manjunath R, Karnataka

Topic
Topic 2 : Kinetics of GFR and drug dosing in AKI

Speakers
Dr Praveen Kumar Etta, Telangana

Topic
Topic 3 : H2 Blockers and PPI in CKD – Analysis and Evidence

Speakers
Dr Ranjanee, Tamilnadu

Topic
Topic 4 : Update on toxic Nephropathies – relevance to Indian data

Speakers
Dr Aneeb Raj, Kerala

Topic
Topic 5 : Matoformin use in CKD – Analysis of evidence

Speakers
Dr Sivarama Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
03.00 PM
to
03.30 PM
PLENARY SESSION 4

Topic
Imaging and molecular diagnostic tools for lung infection in a post renal transplant patient

Speakers
Dr Ravindra Mehta

Chairpersons
Dr Georgi Abraham
Dr Rajan Ravichandran
03.30 PM
to
04.00 PM
PLENARY SESSION 5

Topic
Non adherence after renal transplantation – short term and long term graft outcomes

Speakers
Dr Urmila Anandh

Chairpersons
Dr M Sreelatha
Dr B Subba Rao
04.00 PM
to
04.20 PM
Topic
BEST INVESTIGATOR AWARD WINNER PAPER PRESENTATION

Speakers
Dr Hamsa V

Chairpersons
Dr Sivakumar
Dr R Kasi Visweswaran
04.20 PM
to
04.40 PM
GUEST LECTURE 5

Topic
CKD and ESA – Present and the promise

Speakers
Dr Sanjeev Hiremath

Chairpersons
Dr Gireesh P Vakrani
Dr Aravind C
04.50 PM
to
06.00 PM
04.50 PM – 06.00 PM – GENERAL BODY MEETING
08.00 AM
to
08.25 AM
CME 5

Topic
Custmising a Dialysate solution – Does one size fit all

Speaker
Dr Vinoi G David

Chairpersons
Dr Murthy Mandapaka
Dr Manisha Sahay
08.25 AM
to
08.55 AM
PLENARY SESSION 6

Topic
Extracorporeal therapy in Sepsis AKI – Role of Cytosorb therapy

Speaker
Dr Yatin Mehta, New Delhi

Chairpersons
Dr Sai Naresh V
Dr Vishwanath S
08.55 AM
to
09.55 AM
FREE PAPERS SESSION 3 – TRANSPLANTATION

Topic
Hall A – 06 Presentations

Chairpersons
Dr Dinesh Kumar
Dr Topoti Mukherjee

Topic
Hall B – 06 Presentations

CHairpersons
Dr Anitha A
Dr Manjunath Kulkarni
09.55 AM
to
11.25 AM
Dr RAMDAS PISHORADY QUIZ CONTEST

Quiz Master – Dr Rajshekar Chakravarthy
11.25 AM
to
11.50 AM
CME 6

Topic
Metabolic acidosis: Its consequences on body metabolism and current therapeutic goals

Speaker
Dr Senthil Kumar

Chairpersons
Dr Sridhar Reddy
Dr Chetan Mudrabettu
11.50 AM
to
12.20 PM
UPDATE 2

Topic
Newer therapies in Glomerulonephritis

Speaker
Dr Praveen Kumar K

Chairpersons
Dr Mallikarjun Khanpet
Dr Edwin Fernando
12.20 PM
to
12.40 PM
Topic
The first assist device : for fistula vein enlargement

Speaker
Dr Sanjay Desai

Chairpersons
Dr Ravindra Prabhu
Dr Raja Ratnam
12.40 PM
to
01.30 PM
Young investigator clinical and research papers

Topic
AV fistula creation by nephrologist at semiurban setting A single center experience

Presenter : Dr Manjunath Doshetty - Kalburgi Karnataka

Topic
Nocturnal hypertension and LVD in peadiatric transplant population

Presenter : Dr Priya Pias, Bengaluru , Karnataka

Topic
Structural and audiovisual training for care givers of peritoneal dialysis patients

Presenter : Nivedita Kamat, Bengaluru , Karnataka

Chairpersons
Dr G Swarnalatha
Dr P N Jikki VALEDICTORY FUNCTION
01.30 PM
to
02.30 PM
VALEDICTORY FUNCTION
02.00 PM

ONWARDS
LUNCH

Click here to download the Scientific Programme Schedule